Home Roster Player Photos Schedule
Team Records State Champions Monarch Coaches Coach's Notes
Monarch Camps All-State Players Links Contacts
Monarchs In College Monarchs In The WCWS Historical Rosters Monarch Family
2011 Game Notes 2012 Game Notes 2013 Game Notes 2014 Game Notes
2015 Game Notes 2016 Game Notes 2017 Game Notes LaVista City Park
Team Records      
 
Post Season Honors
This page is to pay tribute to the Monarch players who have earned All-Nebraska recognition
from the annual Omaha World-Herald Coaches Poll and the Lincoln Journal-Star.
This list also includes the Monarch players who were selected to participate in the Nebraska
Coaches Association All-Star Games after their Senior years. 

These girls have played an integral part in leading the Monarchs to the Nebraska State
Softball tournament a record 25 times, including 13 State Championships and 5 runner-up finishes. 
         
2017

All-Class 1st Team /
All-Class 2nd Team /
Class A - 1st Team /
Honorable Mention /
All Metro /

2017 NCA All-Star Game Selection:

Accomplishments:

Omaha Marian Invitational Champions
Papillion South Invitational Champions
Metro Conference Tournament Champions (12th time)
District A-1 Tournament Champions
Nebraska Class A State Champions
Largest margin of victory in the state championship game
Most runs scored in the state championship game
Most runs in one inning of the state tournament. 
Fewest number of losses in a season
Best season winning percentage
Record 14th State Tournament championship
Rated #1 - Omaha World Herald All Class & Class A
Rated #1 - Lincoln Journal-Star All Class & Class A

Madeline Vejvoda - Max Preps / NFCA National High School Player Of The Week - October 9-15, 2017
 
2016

All-Class 1st Team / Courtney Wallace, Hannah McCarville
All-Class 2nd Team / Taylor Hoelscher
Class A - 1st Team / Courtney Wallace, Hannah McCarville, Taylor Hoelscher
Honorable Mention / Madeline Vejvoda, Tessa Hurst, Gabby Delos Reyes
All Metro / Courtney Wallace, Hannah McCarville, Taylor Hoelscher

2017 NCA All-Star Game Selection: Hannah McCarville

Accomplishments:

Omaha Marian Invitational Champions
Monarch Invitational Champions
District A-1 Champions
Finished the regular season on the top of the NSAA wildcard standings.
Finished the regular season #1 in the Omaha World-Herald softball rankings. 
#1 seed going into the Nebraska State Tournament
State Tournament Runners-Up
Victorious in the first game of the State Tournament for the 23rd time in the 24 years of qualifying
Top 10 #3 in the Omaha World Herald final all class ratings
Top 10 #2 in the Omaha World-Herald final Class A ratings

Coach Todd Petersen earned his 300th career win as the head coach. 

The program was inducted into the Nebraska High School Activities Association Hall Of Fame - Dominant Dynasties Selection
 
2015

All-Class 1st Team / Sam Dellinger*, Sara Sempek
All-Class 2nd Team / Emma Dargy, Courtney Wallace
Class A - 1st Team / Emma Dargy, Sam Dellinger, Sara Sempek, Courtney Wallace
Honorable Mention / Hannah McCarville, Alexis Howe, Madi Vejvoda
All Metro / Emma Dargy, Sam Dellinger, Sara Sempek, Courtney Wallace

Coaches All Metro / Hannah McCarville, Emma Dargy, Sam Dellinger, Alexis Howe, Sara Sempek
Metro Coaches Player Of The Year / Sam Dellinger
Coaches All Metro Honorable Mention / Madi Vejvoda, Taylor Hoelscher, Mady Anglim, Kerri Wachholtz
All ITG / Courtney Wallace, Emma Dargy, Sam Dellinger, Sara Sempek
Coaches All Academic / Mady Anglim, Clara Dargy, Gabby Delos Reyes, Rachele Heaton, Mallory Sotak,
Emma Dargy, Sam Dellinger, Kerri Wachholtz
NFCA Academic All-American / Mady Anglim, Clara Dargy, Gabby Delos Reyes, Rachele Heaton, Mallory Sotak,
Emma Dargy, Sam Dellinger, Lerri Wachholtz
NSAA Believers And Achievers Award / Emma Dargy
Gatorade Nebraska Softball Player Of The Year / Sam Dellinger

Accomplishments:

Omaha Marian Invitational Champions
Metro Conference Tournament Champions
Papillion South / Omaha Westside Tournament Runners Up
Finished the regular season on the top of the NSAA wildcard standings.
Finished the regular season #1 in the Omaha World-Herald softball rankings. 
District A-1 Champions.
State Tournament Runners Up.

 - Victorious in the first game of the State Tournament for the 22nd time in the 23 years of qualifying
- Hitting: .376 Team Batting Average, 34 Homeruns, 282 RBI's
- Pitching: 1.578 Team Earned Run Average, 209 Strikeouts in 204 innings
         
2014

All-Class 1st Team / Julia Andersen, Sam Dellinger
Class A - 1st Team / Julia Andersen, Sam Dellinger
Class A - 1st Team by Lincoln Journal -Star / Jordan Van Roy
Class A - 2nd Team / Jordan Van Roy
Honorable Mention / Amanda Butera, Alicia Baca, Emma Dargy, Courtney Wallace
All-Metro / Julia Andersen, Sam Dellinger, Jordan Van Roy

Greater Omaha Sports Committee Scholar Athlete of the Year - Softball - Julia Andersen

NFCA 2nd Team All-Americans - Julia Andersen, Sam Dellinger
NFCA 1st Team All-Americans - All Region South Central - Julia Andersen, Sam Dellinger
NFCA 2nd Team All-American - All Region South Central - Amanda Butera

Accomplishments:

Lincoln Southeast Invitational Pool Champions
District A-2 Champions
3rd Place - Nebraska Class A State Tournament
Individual Season State Record For Homeruns - Sam Dellinger (17)
Team Season State Record For Homeruns (65)
2014 Freshman State Tournament Champions
 
2013
All-Class 1st Team / Julia Andersen, Gina Metzler, Kylie Schwarting
Class A - 1st Team / Julia Andersen, Gina Metzler, Kylie Schwarting
Class A - 2nd Team / Amanda Butera, Lauren McNeil
Honorable Mention / Sam Dellinger, Hayleigh Evans, Jordan Van Roy, Emma Dargy
All-Metro / Julia Andersen, Gina Metzler, Kylie Schwarting
MaxPreps / NFCA Player Of The Week - October 14th-20th - Gina Metzler
Greater Omaha Sports Committee Scholar Athlete Award - Gina Metzler
National Fast Pitch Coaches Association 1st Team All American and 1st Team South Central Region - Julia Andersen

2014 NCA All-Star Game Selections: Gina Metzler and Kylie Schwarting

Accomplishments:

Omaha Marian Invitational Tournament Champions
Omaha Westside / Papillion-LaVista South Invitational Tournament Champions
Metro Conference Tournament Champions
District A-1 Champions
Nebraska Class A State Runner-Up

October 1st - Todd Petersen earned his 200th win as the Head Coach of the Monarch softball team.  

October 3rd - The Monarchs are ranked 10th nationally for team GPA, based on the
2012 team.  This is the second consecutive year in the top 10.

October 7th - The Monarch Junior Varsity and Reserve seasons are completed.  The JV
girls finished with a 14-4 record, while the Reserves had a 8-4-2 record. 
 
2012
All-Class 1st Team / Gina Metzler, Taylor Wachholtz
Class A - 1st Team / Gina Metzler, Taylor Wachholtz
Class A - 2nd Team / Sam Dellinger
Honorable Mention / Julia Andersen, Alicia Baca, Amanda Butera, Hayleigh Evans, Kylie Schwarting
         
2011
All-Class 1st Team / Gina Metzler
All-Class 2nd Team / Ashley Schilling
Class A - 1st Team / Gina Metzler, Ashley Schilling
Class A - 2nd Team / Julia Andersen, Kelsey Whipple
Honorable Mention / Katie Petersen, Kylie Schwarting, Taylor Wachholtz

2012 NCA All-Star Game Selections: Katie Petersen, Ashley Schilling, Kelsey Whipple
2012 NCA All-Star Team Head Coach: Todd Petersen
         
2010
All-Class 1st Team / Karissa Hovinga*, Gina Metzler, Kelsey Whipple
Class A - 1st Team / Karissa Hovinga, Gina Metzler, Kelsey Whipple
Class A - 2nd Team / Taylor Wachholtz
Honorable Mention / Emily Drummy, Shelby Krska, Katie Petersen
* Honorary Captain
         
2009
All-Class 1st Team / Karissa Hovinga, Mollie Middleton
All-Class 2nd Team / Emily Drummy

Class A - 1st Team / Emily Drummy, Karissa Hovinga, Mollie Middleton
Class A - 2nd Team / Kacey Miller
All Metro / Emily Drummy, Karissa Hovinga, Mollie Middleton

Honorable Mention / Alexis Glesmann, Erin Kempf, Kelsey Whipple

2010 NCA All-Star Game Selection: Kacey Miller
         
2008
All-Class 1st Team / Karissa Hovinga, Megan Southworth, Amanda Neumann, Lindsay Redding
All-Class 2nd Team / Marlee Petersen
Class A 1st Team / Karissa Hovinga, Megan Southworth, Amanda Neumann, Lindsay Redding, Marlee Petersen
Class A 2nd Team / Alexis Glesmann
All Metro / Karissa Hovinga, Megan Southworth, Amanda Neumann, Lindsay Redding, Marlee Petersen
Honorable Mention / Sarah Bell, Krista Honken, Erin Kempf

2009 NCA All-Star Game Selections: Amanda Neumann, Lindsay Redding, Megan Southworth
         
2007
All-Class 1st Team / Kylie Hovinga, Lindsay Redding, Megan Southworth
All-Class 2nd Team - Amanda Neumann, Amy Monson
Class A 1st Team / Kylie Hovinga, Lindsay Redding, Megan Southworth
Class A 2nd Team / Amanda Neumann, Amy Monson
All Metro / Kylie Hovinga, Lindsay Redding, Megan Southworth, Amanda Neumann
Honorable Mention / Kaylee Richards, Marlee Petersen
         
2006
All-Class 1st Team / Kylie Hovinga, Lindsey Zastrow
All-Class 2nd Team - Megan Southworth
Class A 1st Team / Kylie Hovinga, Lindsey Zastrow, Megan Southworth
All Metro / Kylie Hovinga, Lindsey Zastrow, Megan Southworth
Honorable Mention / Lindsay Redding, Amanda Neumann

2007 NCA All-Star Game Selection: Lindsey Zastrow
         
2005
All-Class 1st Team / Chelsea Koch
All-Class 2nd Team - Lindsey Zastrow
Class A 1st Team / Chelsea Koch, Lindsey Zastrow
Class A 2nd Team / Jessica Stigge
All Metro / Chelsea Koch, Lindsey Zastrow
Honorable Mention / Alison Butera, Jennifer Kruckenberg

2006 NCA All-Star Game Selection: Jessica Stigge
         
2004
All-Class 1st Team / Kelly Cantrell
All-Class 2nd Team - Amanda Johnson, Casie Conrad, Meghan Kenny
Class A 1st Team / Kelly Cantrell, Amanda Johnson, Casie Conrad, Meghan Kenny
Class A 2nd Team / Katie Long
All Metro / Kelly Cantrell, Amanda Johnson, Casie Conrad, Meghan Kenny, Katie Long
Honorable Mention / Jessica Stigge, Chelsea Koch, Sarah Green

2005 NCA All-Star Game Selections: Amanda Johnson, Casie Conrad
2005 NCA All-Star Team Head Coach: Mike Govig
         
2003
All-Class 1st Team / Cayte Billman, Kiley Schwedhelm, Melinda Rainge
All-Class 2nd Team - Kelly Cantrell
Class A 1st Team / Cayte Billman, Kiley Schwedhelm, Melinda Rainge, Kelly Cantrell
Class A 2nd Team / Chelsea Koch
All Metro / Cayte Billman, Kiley Schwedhelm, Melinda Rainge, Kelly Cantrell
Honorable Mention / Casie Conrad, Jessica Stigge, Meghan Kenny
         
2002
All-Class 1st Team / Cayte Billman, Jamie Reiss, Ashley Killeen, Lindsay Larry, Sara Sortino, Tami Phillips
Class A 1st Team / Cayte Billman, Jamie Reiss, Ashley Killeen, Lindsay Larry, Sara Sortino, Tami Phillips
Class A 2nd Team / Kiley Schwedhelm
All Metro / Cayte Billman, Jamie Reiss, Ashley Killeen, Lindsay Larry, Sara Sortino, Tami Phillips
         
2001
All-Class 1st Team / Ashley Killeen, Lindsay Larry, Sara Sortino
All-Class 2nd Team - Cayte Billman
Class A 1st Team / Ashley Killeen, Lindsay Larry, Sara Sortino, Cayte Billman, Kiley Schwedhelm
Class A 2nd Team / Jamie Reiss
All Metro / Ashley Killeen, Lindsay Larry, Sara Sortino, Cayte Billman, Kiley Schwedhelm
         
2000
All-Class 1st Team / Angela Palma, Erin Bluml
All-Class 2nd Team - Lindsey Schwedhelm
Class A 1st Team / Angela Palma, Erin Bluml, Lindsay Schwedhelm
Class A / 2nd Team / Kiley Schwedhelm, Lindsay Larry
All Metro / Angela Palma, Erin Bluml, Lindsay Schwedhelm, Lindsay Larry
Honorable Mention / Ashley Killeen, Leah Mallory
         
1999
All-Class 1st Team / Peaches James, Erin Bluml, Stacy Rybar, Katie Kimball
All-Class 2nd Team - Sarah Scheppers
Class A / Peaches James, Erin Bluml, Stacy Rybar, Katie Kimball, Sarah Scheppers
All-Metro / Peaches James, Erin Bluml, Stacy Rybar, Katie Kimball
Honorable Mention / Lindsay Larry, Leah Mallory, Angela Palma
         
1998
All-Class 1st Team / Peaches James*, Erin Bluml, Stacy Rybar
All-Class 2nd Team - Jocelyn Mays
Class A / Peaches James, Erin Bluml, Stacy Rybar, Jocelyn Mays
All Metro / Peaches James*, Erin Bluml, Stacy Rybar, Jocelyn Mays
Honorable Mention / Sarah Sheppers, Brooke Schnitker, Becky Maret
* Honorary Captain
         
1997
All-Class 1st Team / Peaches James, Rhianna Mays. Tiffany Jones, Leigh Suhr*
All-Class 2nd Team - Jocelyn Mays, Stacy Rybar
All-Metro / Peaches James, Rhianna Mays. Tiffany Jones, Leigh Suhr, Stacy Rybar
Honorable Mention / Katie Bryan, Katie Kimball
* Honorary Captain
         
1996
All-Class 1st Team / Julie Hickman, Tiffany Jones, Leigh Suhr, Hilary Stockwell*
All-Class 2nd Team / Stacy Rybar, Rhianna Mays, Peaches James
All-Metro / Julie Hickman, Tiffany Jones, Leigh Suhr, Hilary Stockwell, Peaches James
Honorable Mention / Sara Miller
* Honorary Captain
         
1995
All-Class 1st Team / Julie Hickman, Tina Powers*, Tiffany Jones, Leigh Suhr,
Emily Townsend, Hilary Stockwell
All Metro / Julie Hickman, Tina Powers*, Tiffany Jones, Leigh Suhr, Emily Townsend, Hilary Stockwell
Honorable Mention / Jenny Kline, Korryn McLaughlin
* Honorary Captain
         
1994
All-Class 1st Team / Tina Powers, Leigh Suhr
All-Class 2nd Team / Emily Townsend
All-Metro / Tina Powers, Leigh Suhr, Emily Townsend
Honorable Mention / Hilary Stockwell, Tiffany Jones, Julie Hickman
         
1993
All-Class 1st Team / Alyssa Windham